Ukraine thanks Azerbaijan for humanitarian aid
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine has thanked Azerbaijan for the next humanitarian aid.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated in the information of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine.
It was reported that as Russia continues to target civilian energy infrastructure during the winter months, energy support remains extremely important for Ukrainian citizens.
Official Kyiv thanked all countries, including Azerbaijan, that announced assistance to Ukraine in the energy infrastructure issue.
“Azerbaijan has sent energy equipment – 12 low-voltage panels, 11 generators, 5 transformers and 27,000 meters of cable – to help restore electricity supply in the regions affected by Russian attacks,” the report said.
It was noted that, in addition, energy and medical equipment from the Netherlands and Slovakia are expected to be delivered to Ukraine.
“We are grateful to our partners for their support, which gives warmth in both literal and figurative sense. This support proves that we are not alone,” said Andriy Sybiha, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine.
It should be noted that on January 20, Azerbaijan sent the next humanitarian aid consisting of electrical equipment to Ukraine.