The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine has thanked Azerbaijan for the next humanitarian aid.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated in the information of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine.
It was reported that energy support remains extremely important for Ukrainian citizens, as Russia continues to target civilian energy infrastructure during the winter months.
Official Kyiv thanked all countries that announced assistance to Ukraine on the issue of energy infrastructure, including Azerbaijan.
“Azerbaijan has sent energy equipment – 12 low-voltage panels, 11 generators, 5 transformers and 27,000 meters of cable – to help restore electricity supply in regions affected by Russian attacks,” the report said.
It was noted that energy and medical equipment from the Netherlands and Slovakia are also expected to be delivered to Ukraine.
“We are grateful to our partners for the support that gives warmth both literally and figuratively. This support proves that we are not alone,” said Andriy Sybiha, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine.
It should be noted that on January 20, Azerbaijan sent the next humanitarian aid consisting of electrical equipment to Ukraine.