Trump sent a letter to Ilham Aliyev
U.S. President Donald Trump has sent a letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Elchi.az presents the text of the letter:
“Dear Mr. President.
I am greatly honored to invite you – the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to join our historic and magnificent endeavor to strengthen peace in the Middle East, as well as to embark on a new approach to resolving the global conflict.
I announced a comprehensive plan on September 29, 2025 to end the Gaza conflict. This is an extraordinary 20-point roadmap that has been rapidly adopted by world leaders and key heads of state around the world, including the Arab world, Israel and Europe. As a continuation of that plan, on November 17, the United Nations Security Council adopted Resolution 2803 by a large majority, welcoming and supporting this vision.
Now is the time to turn all these dreams into reality. At the heart of the plan is the most effective and results-oriented Peace Council ever formed. This Council will be established as a new international organization and a Transitional Administration.
Our efforts will bring together a select group of countries ready to set an example, willing to take on the noble responsibility of building lasting peace – a privilege that befalls those who invest brightly in a safe and prosperous future for new generations. In the near future, we will bring together our great and reliable partners, most of whom are highly respected world leaders.
As Chairman of the Council, I formally invite the Republic of Azerbaijan to join as a founding member state and to be a party to the Charter of the Peace Council with your representation. This Council will be a unique body – there has never been one like it! Each member state may appoint an authorized representative to attend and be represented at meetings on its behalf. The Annex contains a comprehensive plan and the Charter of the Council, which is currently open for signature and ratification.
I look forward to working with you in the years to come to establish lasting peace, prosperity and power for all in the world.”