The Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA) is putting up for competition the new suburban bus routes No. 122, 192, 196, 448, 510 and 512, which are connected to the main lines in order to ensure the accessibility of public transport for residents living in the Baku-Mingachevir, Baku-Gakh, Baku-Ismayilli, Sumgayit-Agdam, Ganja-Shamakhi, Ganja-Masalli, Mingachevir-Tartar, Mingachevir-Zardab, Yevlakh-Lankaran, Agdash-Ganja, Shaki-Mingachevir, Shaki-Oguz, Imishli-Ganja, Barda-Ganja, Gabala-Ganja, Lankaran-Sumgayit, Beylagan-Ganja, Ismayilli-Goychay, Ganja-Gadabay, Gadabay-Ganja, Ganja-Gazakh and Gazakh-Ganja intercity routes, as well as in the suburban areas of Baku, as part of measures to improve the quality of passenger transportation services, as well as to ensure the connection of settlements with social and public facilities.
Elchi.az reports that AYNA has released information about this.
It was reported that the competition is organized in accordance with the Law “On Road Transport”, the “Rules for holding a competition for attracting carriers to passenger transportation on regular urban (district), intercity (inter-district) and international routes by road transport”, approved by the Cabinet of Ministers’ Decree No. 52 dated April 3, 2009.
Documents will be accepted until 17:00 on February 19, 2026 at the Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (address: 5 Haji Mammadov Street, Baku; contact person: Anar Mammadov (Mob 077-455-99-06, e-mail: anar.mammadov@ayna.gov.az).
It should be noted that, in addition to the main buses, reserve vehicles must also be submitted for the competition.
The commission will review the bidders’ proposals for 6 lots in the directions of Baku-Mingachevir, Baku-Gakh, Baku-Ismayilli, Sumgayit-Agdam, Ganja-Shamakhi and Ganja-Masalli on February 24;
For 6 lots in the directions of Mingachevir-Tartar, Mingachevir-Zardab, Yevlakh-Lankaran, Agdash-Ganja, Shaki-Mingachevir and Shaki-Oguz on February 27;
For 6 lots in the directions of Imishli-Ganja, Barda-Ganja, Gabala-Ganja, Lankaran-Sumgayit, Beylagan-Ganja and Ismayilli-Goychay on March 3;
For 6 lots in the directions of Ganja-Gadabay, Gadabay-Ganja and Ganja-Gazakh on March 6;
For 6 lots in the directions of Ganja-Gazakh and Gazakh-Ganja on March 10;
For 6 lots on suburban bus routes No. 122 (Mashtaga settlement – Ramana settlement (“Shusha settlement” y/m)), No. 192 (within Gobustan settlement), No. 196 (Cheyildag settlement – Sahil settlement), No. 448 (Mardakan settlement – Shuvelan settlement (“Mayak gardens”) and No. 512 (Ashagi Guzdak settlement – Mushfigabad settlement (Seyid Azim Shirvani, Brick factory)) on March 13.
You can get information about the schedules of routes by lots here.
Intercity (inter-district) and urban (district) route lines are submitted to the competition in stages in accordance with the requirements of the legislation. The goal is to improve the quality, safety and comfort of services provided in the field of passenger transportation.