Baku Metro, which is taking important steps towards sustainable development with the application of innovative approaches, has prepared its first “Sustainability Report” covering 2024.
Elchi.az reports that the Report, prepared in accordance with the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) standards, covers the company’s activities aimed at a sustainable future, as well as demonstrates its commitment to the principles of transparency and accountability.
The document reflects the work done in the fields of corporate governance, social welfare of employees, safety, service quality, as well as environment, social and governance (ESG).
Baku Metro, which is taking consistent steps to increase sustainability in urban transport, has identified improving the quality of service provided to passengers and ensuring safe movement as its main priority. In 2024, the Baku Metro served nearly 230 million passengers.
In accordance with the adopted State Program, it is planned to expand the metro network, extend the lines and build 10 new stations by 2030. These steps will serve the more efficient and sustainable development of the capital’s public transport system.
Within the framework of achievements in the field of digital transformation, the introduction of a QR ticket-based payment system at all metro stations has made it possible to organize the travel process of passengers faster and more convenient. This is important in terms of increasing the accessibility and user-friendliness of services.
Significant progress has also been made in the direction of environmentally responsible approach and increasing energy efficiency. The introduction of modern and economical LED lighting systems in the stations has contributed to the optimization of energy consumption and the strengthening of ecological sensitivity.
The establishment of a systematic reporting framework in accordance with GRI standards is an important institutional stage for Baku Metro, as well as allowed the analysis of data collection and management mechanisms, and created conditions for identifying areas with development potential.
We would like to inform you that the prepared “Sustainability Report” and the results achieved will serve as a reliable basis for further improvement of activities in this direction in the coming years and will contribute to a more sustainable, inclusive and lasting future for the capital’s public transport system.