President meets with European Union Commissioner for Enlargement in Davos
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with European Union Commissioner for Enlargement Marta Kos in Davos on January 21.
Elchi.az reports that during the conversation, Marta Kos’s visit to Azerbaijan last year, including Karabakh, and her meeting with the head of state were recalled with satisfaction. Marta Kos noted that the restoration and construction works carried out in our liberated territories created a deep impression on her.
The meeting exchanged views on the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the advancement of the peace agenda. At the same time, issues of cooperation in energy, regional transport links, humanitarian demining and other areas were discussed, and the contribution of our country to European energy security was touched upon.
Marta Kos noted that the European Union is ready to support Azerbaijan’s activities in the field of humanitarian demining, as well as projects for the restoration of the Nakhchivan railway line.
During the conversation, it was emphasized that there are great prospects for further expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union in many areas, and an exchange of views was held in this direction.