President Ilham Aliyev’s views at the Davos Forum were highlighted in the world press
The world’s influential media outlets have highlighted the main points from the speech of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the panel session on “Determining the Economic Identity of Eurasia” and the event called “Breakfast with the Azerbaijani Leadership” within the framework of the World Economic Forum in Davos.
Elchi.az reports that the Turkish TV channel “Haber Global” has prepared a report on President Ilham Aliyev’s interview with “Euronews” television in Davos. The video material focused on the head of state’s statements about the events taking place in the region and the world, especially Azerbaijan’s steps for peace in the South Caucasus, and his views on the biased accusations of the European Parliament against Official Baku:
“We have stopped reacting. In the past, we used to react. It is clear that this biased attitude towards Azerbaijan is the result of the activities of special lobbying groups, special forces that cannot digest Azerbaijan’s independent policy. I think that at a time when Armenia itself highly appreciates relations with Azerbaijan, the European Parliament puts itself in a very strange position by accusing us of being in an ‘aggressive position’ against Armenia, including when we have never done so. Last August, a peace agreement was initialed between Azerbaijan and Armenia at the White House. I hope that the members of the European Parliament will find the courage to reconsider their unfair positions towards Azerbaijan,” the Azerbaijani leader said.
The “Kazinform” agency quoted President Ilham Aliyev as saying that Baku and Yerevan have made a historic decision to close the page of many years of conflict and move to lasting peace. The “Nur.kz website” published quotes from the Azerbaijani President’s interview with the “Euronews” TV channel. In the interview, the head of our state noted that the South Caucasus has entered a new stage of development. The “Inbusiness.kz” and “Ulysmedia.kz” websites reported the President’s statement that all restrictions on cargo transit from Kazakhstan to Armenia have already been lifted.
The Turkish news agencies “Anadolu”, “İhlas”, the Russian newspapers and portals “Kommersant”, “Komsomolskaya pravda”, “Vedomosti”, “Vesti”, “Qazeta”, the news agency “TASS”, the Arabic-language portals “lebanon24”, “Al bayader” In the articles, referring to the speeches of the Azerbaijani leader, it was emphasized that, first of all, the new realities created in the region after the war that has already passed between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and the future-oriented views between the two countries are in the center of attention.
The head of state noted that as the leader of a country that has suffered for thirty years, it was a very responsible and important decision to stop at the right time. Endless wars would result in more suffering and victims. “So the war would never end. Someone had to stop it and we decided to end it. Yes, the decision to close that chapter and see the opportunities for peace was a joint decision of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia,” the Azerbaijani President emphasized.
The portals “gulfpress.net”, “inkl.com”, “indexbox.io”, “alsaudiapress.com” focused on the Azerbaijani President’s views on international law, European energy security and geopolitical aspects of energy supply in Davos. It was noted that at a time when Europe is trying to diversify its energy supply sources, Azerbaijan is rapidly becoming an important player in European energy markets.
The Russian portals and newspapers “mk.ru”, “vesti.ru”, “life.ru”, “Komsomolskaya pravda”, “Vzqlyad” headlined President Ilham Aliyev’s idea that a second oil boom may occur in Azerbaijan.