President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with Prime Minister of the Czech Republic Andrey Babiš in Davos on January 21.
Elchi.az reports that during the conversation, it was emphasized that there are good opportunities to expand cooperation between our countries in political, economic, energy, machine building, transport and other fields. The importance of mutual visits at various levels in deepening our relations was touched upon.
The President of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic exchanged views on the prospects of our relations, future contacts and other issues of mutual interest.
Andrey Babiš invited President Ilham Aliyev to pay an official visit to the Czech Republic. The head of our state, in turn, invited the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic to pay an official visit to our country.
Both invitations were accepted with pleasure.