President Ilham Aliyev met with the President of “Brookfield Asset Management” in Davos
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with the President of “Brookfield Asset Management” Connor Teskey in Davos on January 21.
Elchi.az reports that, during the conversation, taking into account “Brookfield Asset Management’s” global investment activities focused on real assets, an exchange of views was held on areas and possible projects of investment interest in our country within the framework of cooperation with the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ).
Within the framework of the meeting, a protocol of intent on long-term strategic cooperation between SOFAZ and “Brookfield Asset Management” was signed.
The document envisages further deepening of existing strategic relations on an institutional basis, expanding the Fund’s access to influential investment platforms on a global scale. At the same time, it is planned to evaluate the possibility of SOFAZ investing a total of up to 1.4 billion US dollars in funds managed by “Brookfield” and joint investment projects over a period of 3-4 years.
Within the framework of cooperation, it is planned to explore opportunities in the main areas with investment potential in Azerbaijan, including energy transition and storage, renewable energy, digital infrastructure and other areas.