İctimai şura üzvləri Ədliyyə Nazirliyinin qurumlarında olublar – FOTO
Members of the Public Council under the Ministry of Justice visited the Main Department for Execution of Punishments and the Execution Service of the Ministry in order to get acquainted with the activities of the justice bodies and increase the effectiveness of public participation.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the ministry.
It was noted that at the meeting held in the Main Department for Execution of Punishments, the head of the Main Department, Anar Gojayev, informed about the main activities of the institution, the reforms implemented, and the goals ahead.
He spoke about the humanization of the penal policy, new approaches applied in the activities of penal institutions, as well as the work done towards the reintegration of convicts into society.
Members of the Public Council also visited the Execution Service. The head of the Service, Vidadi Mammadov, informed the guests in detail about increasing efficiency and оперативность in execution processes, improving the electronic execution system, the mobile execution application launched last year, as well as the electronic auction portal. During the meeting, the results of the reforms, increasing transparency and efficiency in the execution process, as well as ensuring citizen satisfaction through digital services were touched upon.
Members of the Public Council highly appreciated the work done in both institutions and noted the importance of future cooperation and regular information exchange.