A new documentary-feature film dedicated to the events of January 20, 1990, has been released.
Elchi.az reports that the film tells the story of 46 Azerbaijanis who were unjustly arrested by the Russian imperial leadership at that time and taken to the Russian city of Ulyanovsk, where they were subjected to severe torture.
The film highlights the activities of Varis Majidov, who, by demonstrating great risk and unprecedented heroism, managed to free these 46 people from prison. It is reported that Varis Majidov was an Azerbaijani who lived in the Ulyanovsk region of Russia at that time and worked as a police captain.
The film details the difficult conditions faced by the prisoners, including scientists, ship captains, television workers, railway workers, and freedom movement activists, the torture they were subjected to, and the difficult path to freedom.
The idea author and project manager of the film is Khuraman Osmanova, the screenwriters are Vahid Orujov and Bariqam Shiraliyev, and the director is Nijat Jalilov.