I believe that the peace agreement you are implementing together with Armenia is a very strong signal for the countries of the world.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by Charles Michel, a member of the jury of the “Zayed Award for Human Fraternity” – former President of the European Council, at a meeting with President Ilham Aliyev.
“In other words, despite the difficulties, past and present sufferings, there is a common will to look to the future with optimism and hope, even if it is small. This is also related to the values we want to promote and defend. Because we believe that these values should be promoted more in the future. Once again, I would like to note that we appreciate your leadership, this peace agreement. With our decision regarding the award, we want to demonstrate our support for all your efforts to make this peace agreement a reality, and to wish positive hopes and prospects for the region and the South Caucasus, as well as the wider region,” Charles Michel emphasized.