“We are getting used to living in peace, it is a pleasant feeling. You feel that there is no more war, no more additional sacrifices, no more bloodshed. You, as a nation, can do more for the country and for development, prosperity, and stability.”
Elchi.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this on January 9 while receiving the Secretary General of the Muslim Council of Elders, Mohammed Abdulsalam, and members of the jury of the “Zayed Award for Human Fraternity” – former President of the European Council Charles Michel and former Chairman of the African Union Commission Moussa Faki.
“Again, I think that the agreement reached between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the assessment given by a group of such authoritative people really shows that you need a strong political will to achieve peace. You must sincerely desire this. You must do this in deed, not in word. When such efforts are appreciated, you become even more enthusiastic and send a message of peace to other places on the global map where people are still dying in war,” the head of state emphasized.
It should be noted that President Ilham Aliyev was awarded the “Zayed Award for Human Fraternity”.