On January 21, a broad operational meeting was held under the leadership of the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 1st class state justice advisor Kamran Aliyev, dedicated to the discussion of the state of work done by the prosecutor’s offices of Baku city in the fields of combating crime, investigation, prosecutor’s supervision during 2025, and the tasks ahead.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Press Service of the Prosecutor General’s Office, the Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev, who opened the meeting with an introductory speech, stated that the year 2025, when the 5th anniversary of the historic Victory achieved under the leadership of President, Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev was solemnly celebrated, and declared the “Year of Constitution and Sovereignty”, has entered the history of our people and state as another successful year.
It was noted that as a result of the high attention shown by the head of state to the prosecutor’s office employees, new administrative buildings of Pirallahi, Nasimi and Binagadi district prosecutor’s offices, as well as a new building of the Baku City Prosecutor’s Office, were opened and put into use by the prosecutor’s office employees in the reporting year.
Speaking at the meeting, the Prosecutor of Baku city Elshan Abbasov provided information about the work done by the prosecutor’s offices of the capital together with other law enforcement agencies in the reporting period in the direction of combating crime, ensuring citizen satisfaction, and implementing the instructions of the Prosecutor General.
It was noted that a total of 14,104 criminal incidents were recorded in 2025 by the prosecutor’s office and internal affairs bodies of Baku city, and 93.4% of them were solved.
As a result of the measures taken in 2025 by establishing mutual business relations with the internal affairs bodies of Baku city, all of the 39 intentional murder crimes and 19 attempted intentional murder crimes committed in 2025, as well as the 2 intentional murder crimes and 1 grievous bodily harm resulting in the death of the person that remained unsolved from previous years, were solved.
It was noted that, in general, the preliminary investigation of 258 criminal cases was completed by the city’s prosecutor’s offices during the reporting period, and 182 cases against 212 persons were sent to the relevant courts for consideration. A total of 8,243,898 manats, or 59.6% of the 13,827,887 manats of material damage caused to the state, individuals and legal entities in the criminal cases completed by the prosecutor’s offices of Baku city, was ensured to be paid.
The investigation of 5484 criminal cases was completed in the internal affairs bodies of the capital, and the sending of 4312 cases to the courts was ensured.
Demands against cases of violation of service, execution and labor discipline have been increased, so that a total of 6 employees of the city prosecutor’s office were brought to disciplinary responsibility, 2 of them were expelled from the prosecutor’s office, and 1 was dismissed from his post.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamran Aliyev analyzed the activities of each of the structural units of the city prosecutor’s office and subordinate district prosecutor’s offices and gave specific instructions to further increase the efficiency of work in the field of combating crime, investigation, prosecutor’s supervision, consideration of appeals, reception of citizens, strengthening service, execution and labor discipline.