No decision has been made to suspend classes in schools.
Elchi.az reports that the State Agency for Preschool and General Education (MÜTDA) has released information about this.
It was noted that due to the snowy weather conditions observed in the country in recent days, interruptions in student attendance have been observed in a number of schools located in remote mountainous villages. In some areas, the priority is to ensure the safety of students and the teaching staff due to icy roads, as well as the relatively difficult movement of vehicles. For this reason, short-term interruptions in attendance in a small number of educational institutions located in areas with difficult terrain are understood:
“The teaching process continues in accordance with the existing rules in the country. Necessary measures will be taken to compensate for the lessons not held in educational institutions where short-term interruptions in attendance are observed, in accordance with the lesson schedule. At the same time, we would like to inform you that the heating supply of educational institutions is kept under control in unfavorable weather conditions.”
The agency’s report emphasized that operational working groups have been created together with relevant agencies regarding issues related to heating supply that may arise on a daily basis:
“Incoming applications are registered, analyses are carried out, and appropriate steps are taken to resolve them in a short time. Currently, the heating supply of educational institutions operating in the country in a centralized manner and through various means (wood, diesel, electric radiator) is carried out normally.”