The actual weather as of 10:00 on January 21 has been announced.
According to the National Hydrometeorology Service, Elchi.az reports that precipitation continues in most parts of the country. Sleet and snow are falling.
Snow height
The height of the snow is 116 in Lerik, 70 in the mountainous areas of Astara, 49 in Yardimli, 42 in Alibey (Zagatala) and Kalbajar, 32 in Shahbuz, 28 in Saribash (Gakh), 27 in Shusha, 24 in Kishchay (Shaki), 22 in Khizi, 20 in Khankendi and Griz, 18 in Khaltan, 16 in Jalilabad, 15 in Lachin and Gubadli, 15 in Laza (Gusar), 13 in Shamakhi and Shirvan, 12 in Ivanovka (Ismayilli) and Khinalig, 10 in Khojali, Gobustan and Sharur, 9 in Shahdag and Bilasuvar, 8 in Guba and Gadabay, 7 in Fuzuli and Oghuz, 6 in Imishli and Nakhchivan, 5 in Dashkasan, Gabala and Sadarak, 3 in Tartar, Aghdam and Goychay, 2 in Jeyranchol, 1 cm in Ordubad, Agsu, Barda and Naftalan.
Amount of precipitation
The amount of precipitation is 24 in Beylagan and Lankaran, 15 in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, 13 in Sabirabad, 12 in Astara, 9 in Kurdamir, 6 in Tovuz, Zardab and Mingachevir, 5 in Balakan and Yevlakh, 4 in Ganja and Shamkir, 3 in Agstafa and Neftchala, 2 in Shabran, 1 mm in Goygol.
Visibility
Fog is observed in Sumgayit, Goygol, Ganja, Naftalan, Shamkir, Balakan, Gakh, Shaki, Oghuz, Gabala, Shamakhi, Gobustan, Griz, Yardimli, Lerik, and visibility is limited to 500 meters.
Minimum temperature
The minimum air temperature was 1 in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, 2 in Aran regions, 15 in Nakhchivan MR, 9 in mountainous regions, and up to 18 degrees of frost in high mountainous areas.
It is expected that the weather conditions in the country will be mild from the daytime of January 21, mainly rainless in most regions on the 22nd-25th, the temperature will gradually increase, and a mild southwest wind will prevail.