President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is my friend.
Elchi.az’s correspondent seconded to Davos reports that this was stated by Serbian President Aleksandar Vučić during his speech at a panel discussion within the framework of the annual meeting of the World Economic Forum.
According to Vučić, despite the fact that Azerbaijan, Armenia and Serbia are relatively small countries in terms of population, their role will only increase in the future.
“I am sure that our importance will increase in the future. There are approximately 3 million people in Armenia, 7 million in Serbia, and 10 million in Azerbaijan. We must find a common language with each other and do many things together. Because in today’s world where there are no rules, the principle of ‘big fish eats small fish’ works, and they say it openly – they don’t even try to hide it,” he noted.
Emphasizing the importance of cooperation and joint activities, the Serbian President noted that the alternative is either to join large geopolitical blocs or to protect one’s sovereignty and independence. According to him, the peoples of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Serbia will choose the second path – national interests will be protected by being open to cooperation with all partners.