The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has appealed to road users regarding the snowy weather conditions.
Elchi.az reports that the appeal states:
“Currently, as previously warned and predicted, unfavorable weather and road conditions are observed for road users, including in the capital and other cities and regions. The current situation directly affects road safety and requires greater attention and responsibility from everyone.
We would especially like to note that due to the current weather conditions, the probability of slipping on the road surface is very high. In some areas, especially on snowy road sections, slipperiness increases even more, which makes it difficult to control vehicles and increases the risk of accidents.
For this reason, we ask drivers to be extremely careful while driving, maintain a safe distance from the vehicle in front, strictly observe the speed limit, avoid sudden maneuvers, and fully comply with traffic rules.
At the same time, we also ask pedestrians to cross roads only at designated crossings, take into account the slippery road surface, pay special attention to approaching vehicles, and always prioritize their safety.
Once again, we call on all road users to be vigilant, careful, and demonstrate mutual understanding. It is only possible to prevent possible risks by following traffic rules and being careful.”