Snow height reaches 85 centimeters in Lerik – ACTUAL WEATHER
Actual weather has been announced.
Elchi.az reports with reference to the National Hydrometeorology Service that, according to the information as of 11:00 on January 20, rainy weather conditions continue in the country.
Sleet and snow are falling in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, as well as in most regions. In some places, precipitation is intense.
The height of the fallen snow is 85 in Lerik, 42 in Alibey (Zagatala), 40 in Kalbajar, 38 in Yardimli, 35 in Lachin, Gubadli and Shahbuz, 25 in Shusha, 23 in Saribash (Gakh) and Kishchay (Shaki), 20 in Khizi, 17 in Guba, Khankendi and Khaltan, 13 in Gusar and Sharur, 12 in Gobustan, 7 in Khojali, Goygol, Shahdag and Oguz, 6 in Sadarak and Gadabay, 5 in Agdam, Fuzuli and Jeyranchol, 4 in Goychay, Tovuz and Dashkasan, 3 in Tartar and Gabala, 2 in Balakan, Barda and Nakhchivan, 1 cm in Mingachevir, Shamkir, Ismayilli, Shamakhi, Shabran, Goranboy, Julfa and Ordubad.
The amount of precipitation is 86 in Lankaran (90% of the monthly norm), 69 in Astara (70% of the monthly norm), 49 in Jalilabad (77% of the monthly norm), 25 in Beylagan, 13 in Imishli, 10 in Yevlakh, 5 in Saatli and Sabirabad, 4 in Kurdamir and Bilasuvar, 3 in Jabrayil, as well as in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, 2 in Neftchala, 1 mm in Agsu, Khachmaz and Naftalan.
North wind is blowing in a number of areas, the maximum wind speed is increasing to 18 m/s in Salyan and Naftalan, and 17 m/s in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula.
Fog is observed in Dashkasan, Goygol, Ganja, Shamkir, Balakan, Gakh, Shaki, Gabala, Khaltan, Oguz, Gusar, Gryz, visibility is limited to 200 meters.
The minimum air temperature is up to 1 degree Celsius in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, 1 in Aran regions, 13 in Nakhchivan MR, 9 in mountainous regions, and 16 degrees Celsius below zero in high mountainous areas.