Azerbaijan is the only country in the South Caucasus that owns energy resources and exports them to other countries in the South Caucasus. Other countries in the region – Georgia for many years, and now Armenia, import energy resources from Azerbaijan. Our energy cooperation with Europe and the European Union is increasing. We are already exporting natural gas to 16 countries, 10 of which are members of the European Union. Azerbaijan ranks first in the world in terms of geographical coverage with pipeline gas.
Elchi.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this in an interview with Euronews TV in Davos on January 20.
The head of state noted that Azerbaijan has natural resources, a transport system and modern pipelines: “We have good relations with many European countries, and this is an opportunity for them to strengthen their energy security. And for us, this is an opportunity to sell our resources in the premium market. Although we do not only sell gas to Europe, we have recently started exporting it to Syria. But in terms of price, the best market is, of course, the European market.”