President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with the Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani in Davos on January 20.
Elchi.az reports that Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al Thani conveyed the greetings of the Emir of the State of Qatar, Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, to the head of our state.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the greetings and asked him to convey his greetings to the Emir of the State of Qatar.
At the meeting, satisfaction was expressed with the current level of our relations, it was emphasized that there is great potential for the development of cooperation in many directions, including the economic and trade spheres, and confidence was expressed that the existing close relations between our countries will be further strengthened in the future.
The successful cooperation between our countries in the restoration of the energy supply of Syria through the supply of Azerbaijani gas by SOCAR was noted.
During the conversation, an exchange of views was held on issues of mutual interest.