President: I hope that MEPs will reconsider their unfair position towards Azerbaijan
For many years, we have suspended any cooperation with the European Parliament and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
Elchi.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this in an interview with Euronews TV in Davos on January 20, while commenting on the constant criticism of Azerbaijan by the European Parliament.
“We don’t react to this anymore,” the head of state said, adding that this biased situation against our country is the result of the activities of special lobbying groups and special forces that cannot digest Azerbaijan’s independent policy.
“For many years, we have suspended any cooperation with the European Parliament and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe. We cooperate with the European Commission and we are satisfied with that.
I think that at a time when Armenia itself highly appreciates relations with Azerbaijan, the European Parliament puts itself in a very strange position by accusing us of being in an “aggressive position” against Armenia, including when we never did.
A peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia was initialed at the White House last August. I hope that the members of the European Parliament will find the courage to reconsider their unfair position towards Azerbaijan,” said President Ilham Aliyev.