Currently, cold, severe and rainy weather conditions are observed in the country, including Baku and the Absheron Peninsula.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated in the MFA’s repeated appeal to the population regarding severe weather conditions.
“In this regard, the Ministry of Emergency Situations appeals to the population again, urging them to strictly observe the relevant safety rules.
So, since cold weather conditions cause a significant increase in the use of gas and electric heating devices, fire safety rules must be strictly observed when using these devices. Defective, non-standard or makeshift heating devices should not be used, the electrical network should not be overloaded, and working heating devices should not be left unattended.
At the same time, especially in mountainous areas, citizens should not leave the settlement as much as possible in frosty and snowy weather, and if such a need arises, they should inform their relatives in advance about the direction of movement, ensure that the technical indicators of the car are suitable for the season and have sufficient fuel reserves. It is recommended to stay away from places with a risk of avalanches, including steep slopes, and return to the settlement before dark.
In addition, during strong winds, it is recommended to stay away from light-structured and temporary buildings, buildings and billboards, and not to stand under electrical poles and wires, tall trees. Also, taking into account the difficulties caused by strong winds in connection with extinguishing fires, fire safety rules must be observed especially strictly in windy weather.
Remember: Indifference to the rules is a danger to our lives!
Call 112 in case of danger!”, the appeal says.