Khachatryan: Opening borders between Armenia and Turkey is important
Armenia and Turkey should support good neighborly relations, and opening borders between the two countries is very important for the economic development of the region.
According to Elchi.az, Armenian President Vaagn Khachatryan said this at the World Economic Forum.
“There are interests in politics. However, these interests should be related to the economic development of our countries, the welfare of our people, good neighborliness with neighbors, peace and friendship. The same situation is important with Turkey. If we specifically look for problems, we will find them. But there is no need for that. We have a neighbor – Turkey, and we must be neighbors with it,” he noted.
According to Khachatryan, opening communications between the countries of the region is very important: “We must open borders – as with Iran, as with Georgia. I am giving the example of Armenia. There are different approaches and different assessments to the processes and events taking place in all these countries. But in the end, Armenia also has an interest, which coincides with the principles of peace, good neighborly relations and mutual benefit. This is a common interest.”