President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with Larry Fink, CEO of BlackRock, one of the world’s leading asset management companies, and Adebayo Ogunlesi, founder, chairman and CEO of Global Infrastructure Partners, which is part of this company, in Davos on January 20.
Elchi.az reports that the current state and development prospects of cooperation between the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan and BlackRock, as well as potential investment opportunities in the infrastructure sector in Azerbaijan, were discussed during the conversation.
The importance of signing a protocol of intent on long-term cooperation between the State Oil Fund and BlackRock and Global Infrastructure Partners (GIP), a global infrastructure investment management company that is part of this company, within the framework of the head of state’s visit to Davos was touched upon.
The document envisages the continuation of existing cooperation in a long-term, strategic framework, as well as the study of potential investment opportunities in Azerbaijan within the framework of the international infrastructure investment platform. According to the protocol of intent, it is planned to consider the possibility of investing up to 1.5 billion US dollars in infrastructure funds managed by GIP and joint investment opportunities for a period of 3-4 years. Within the framework of cooperation, evaluation of potential investment opportunities in data centers and infrastructure serving regional cloud and artificial intelligence needs in Azerbaijan, and exploration of partnership prospects, taking into account Global Infrastructure Partners’ operational and management experience in the field of airport infrastructure, are also envisaged. Evaluation of investment opportunities in infrastructure assets in Azerbaijan or related to our country is also one of the main directions of cooperation. The protocol of intent will contribute to strengthening the position of the State Oil Fund in the global investment ecosystem, further expanding cooperation with international partners, and forming long-term investment opportunities in Azerbaijan’s strategically important infrastructure sectors
At the end of the meeting, an exchange of the protocol of intent took place with the participation of the President of Azerbaijan.