Azerbaijani President: We have been able to create working friendly relations with neighbors in the region, with the exception of Armenia
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has stated that working friendly relations have been established with other neighbors in the region where the country is located, with the exception of Armenia.
According to Elchi.az, Ilham Aliyev, speaking at the panel on “Defining the Economic Identity of Eurasia” within the framework of the annual meeting of the Davos World Economic Forum, said that economic export relations have been established with other countries.
“Even now, we have lifted the restriction on the transportation of goods to Armenia. Currently, an appeal has been made to create conditions for the transportation of goods from Armenia to Russia. We have built various corridors. Currently, these roads pass through Georgia, and after a while, they will pass through Armenia, and then from there to Azerbaijan. I think this date is near.”
The head of state said that Azerbaijan, as a brotherly country with Turkey, has created various relations and noted that Azerbaijan’s investments in Turkey exceed 20 billion dollars.
“At the same time, we act as the largest foreign investor in Georgia. Currently, we are witnessing the creation of a large connectivity project under US control. New corridors will be created, and the abundance of these corridors is good for both transit countries and importers and exporters.”
Ilham Aliyev stated that if the desires to be achieved in the region are not realized, then ambitions at the global level are meaningless:
“In particular, the development of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as the rapprochement between Turkey and Armenia, are two parallel processes. The solution of issues will take place in parallel, and with this, we are creating a favorable environment for connectivity, security, peace, and stability in a large region of Eurasia. This will be a clear example of the peaceful resolution of long-lasting conflicts.”