The Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency’s United Water Supply Service of Large Cities continues its activities to eliminate problems that may arise in the water supply system during the winter months.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the agency, mainly the washing of sewage collectors, inspection wells and cleaning of rain grates are carried out. As a result of these measures, the lines are able to carry both rainwater and waste water unhindered during heavy rains. At the same time, sewage pumping stations are inspected, and mechanical equipment is put in good order.
In winter months, problems mainly arise as a result of freezing in meters and main distribution networks. In most of the primitively drawn water lines, the insulation requirement is not taken into account. Our recommendation is that these lines should either be insulated or moved underground.
We bring to the attention of consumers that it is important to take the necessary and preventive measures to prevent the failure of meters installed in private houses, courtyards, and commercial facilities as a result of freezing on frosty days.
In order to prevent water from remaining inside the meter during the night hours when the frost is more severe, the inlet valve of the meter should be closed, the outlet valve should be kept open, and the meter box cover should remain closed. For the purpose of protection against freezing, it is important to cover the pipes remaining in the open air and the meter itself with warm materials, and to fill the inside of the box with wood chips.