These roads will be closed in Baku tomorrow
Due to January 20 – National Mourning Day, traffic will be restricted and directions will be changed on some streets and avenues.
Elchi.az was informed about this by the Baku City State Traffic Police Department.
It was reported that on January 20, from 08:00 in the morning until the end of the ceremony, the movement of cars will be completely restricted on the streets intersecting and connecting with the Parliament Avenue. The restriction of movement is carried out in order to ensure the comfortable, uninterrupted and safe movement of those who commemorate the memory of the victims of the January 20 tragedy.
In this regard, the movement of all vehicles will be restricted and the direction will be changed from the intersection of Mikayil Mushfig Street and Huseyn Javid Avenue, from the intersection of Mikayil Mushfig Circle and Matbuat Avenue, from Mehdi Huseyn Street, in front of the Teleteatr building, from the intersection of Izzat Nabiyev and Abbasgulu Abbaszade streets, that is, from the back of the administrative building of the National Assembly to the Parliament Avenue – Alley of Martyrs.
We recommend using private cars as little as possible in this direction and giving preference to public transport.