Western Industrial Park has been established in Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev has signed a Decree in this regard.
According to the Decree, the Park has been established in the territory of Ganja city and Shamkir region.
It was determined that the Western Industrial Park is a territory with the necessary infrastructure and management bodies for carrying out entrepreneurial activities, used for the production of competitive products and the provision of services through the application of modern technologies, and assisting the efficient operation and development of entrepreneurs;
The Agency for Development of Economic Zones under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan (hereinafter referred to as the Agency) carries out measures related to the organization of the activities of the Western Industrial Park, its management and development.
In order to ensure the implementation of design works for the organization of the activities of the Western Industrial Park, bringing its territory into a usable condition, and creating external and internal infrastructure (electricity and heat energy, gas, water, sewerage, communications, transport, fire protection, production, administrative, social and other infrastructure facilities), initially 500 thousand manats have been allocated to the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan from the reserve fund of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan provided for in the 2026 state budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Cabinet of Ministers shall, within three months, ensure that 81.8 hectares of land in the industrial, transport, communication, defense and other categories of state property located on the Ganja city Yevlakh highway and under the management of Azerbaijan Investment Holding, which is used by “Azeraluminum” LLC, is transferred to the permanent use of the Agency with the right to lease, changing the purpose of 100 hectares of agricultural land owned by the municipality located in the village of Könüllü, Shamkir region, to the category of industrial, transport, communication, defense and other land, as well as necessary measures related to the involvement of the Western Industrial Park in accordance with the “Model Regulations on Industrial Parks” approved by Decree No. 865 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated April 24, 2013 and other regulatory legal acts to ensure that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan is informed about the implementation of the measures provided for in this Decree, and to resolve other issues arising from this Decree.
The Ministry of Economy shall, within two months, determine the priority areas for industrial products produced and processed in the Western Industrial Park, as well as services provided, and inform the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, assist the Agency in order to ensure the creation of external and internal infrastructure (electricity and heat energy, gas, water, sewerage, communications, transport, fire protection, production, administrative, social and other infrastructure facilities) in the territory of the Western Industrial Park and the provision of other services for the efficient implementation of entrepreneurial activities, and take necessary measures to resolve other issues arising from this Decree.
The Ministry of Finance was instructed to ensure financing in the amount specified in the Decree.