According to the information as of 10:00 on January 15, rainy weather conditions continue in most parts of the country. Snow is falling in mountainous and foothill regions.
It was reported that the height of the snow is 41 in Alibeyd (Zagatala), 35 in Sarıbaş (Gakh) and Shahbuz, 26 in Kishchay (Shaki), 25 in Lachin, 23 in Kalbajar, 22 in Gryz, 17 in Khaltan, 13 in Lerik, 12 in Shusha, 11 in Gusar, 10 in Khinalig and Khizi, 9 in Shahdag and Guba, 7 in Gobustan and Gabala, 6 in Gadabay, 5 in Khankendi and Oguz, 3 in Sadarak, 1 cm in Khojaly and Balakan.
Fog is observed in Balakan, Gakh, Shaki, Gabala, Oguz, Shamakhi, Guba, Gusar, Zagatala, Gryz, Khaltan, Shahdag, Mingachevir, Goychay, Lerik, Dashkasan, and the visibility is limited to 500 meters.
The minimum air temperature was recorded up to 3 degrees Celsius in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, as well as in the Aran regions, 8 in the Nakhchivan MR, and up to 9 degrees below zero in the mountainous regions.