The Main State Traffic Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has appealed to drivers.
Elchi.az reports that the appeal reads:
“Currently, strong, occasionally intensifying winds, as well as precipitation of varying intensity, are observed in several regions of the country, especially in the Absheron Peninsula. The current weather conditions seriously affect road safety and create additional risks.
In this regard, the traffic police once again calls on all road users to be extremely careful and strictly adhere to traffic rules.
In particular, it is requested:
-to observe a safe speed regime appropriate to the weather and road conditions;
-to maintain distance and lateral interval between vehicles;
-to be careful when maneuvering, especially in strong winds and slippery road conditions;
-to use lighting devices correctly.
At the same time, we would like to inform you that pedestrians are more vulnerable in such weather conditions. Drivers are required to pay special attention to pedestrian crossings, public transport stops and areas near residential areas. It is unacceptable to splash water on pedestrians when crossing waterlogged sections of the road, and such behavior creates a danger.
“The traffic police calls on all road users to mutual respect, responsibility and caution. Compliance with the rules and careful behavior is an important factor in preventing road accidents in difficult weather conditions,” the appeal said.