According to the information as of 10:00 on January 14, windy and rainy weather conditions continue in the country. Snow is falling in mountainous and foothill regions. In some places, precipitation is intense.
The height of the fallen snow is 30 in Alibeyd (Zagatala), 29 in Shahbuz, 23 in Saribash (Gakh), 20 in Guba, 15 in Shaki, 13 in Kalbajar, 10 in Lachin, Khinalig, Gubadli and Gusar, 9 in Khaltan and Shahdag, 8 in Altiaghaj and Gadabay, 6 in Zagatala, 5 in Shusha, 4 in Khankendi, Gobustan and Dashkasan, 3 in Shamakhi and Sadarak, 2 in Ismayilli and Sharur, and 1 cm in Balakan and Khojali.
West wind is blowing in a number of areas. The maximum wind speed is 28 in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, 26 in Mingachevir, 24 in Neftchala, 20 in Ganja, Tartar, 18 in Agstafa, Shamkir, 16 in Barda, 15 m/s in Yevlakh.
Fog is observed in Guba, Gusar, Shaki, Gakh, Goygol, Khaltan, Goychay, Lerik, and the visibility is limited to 500 meters.
The minimum air temperature was 4 in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, up to 3 degrees Celsius in the Aran regions, 7 in the Nakhchivan MR, and up to 10 degrees Celsius below zero in the mountainous regions.