The weather in Azerbaijan on January 15 is expected to be intermittently rainy and snowy.
Elchi.az reports that the National Hydrometeorology Service provided information about this.
It was reported that the weather conditions in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula are expected to be changeable cloudy and occasionally overcast. There is a possibility of intermittent rain in the first half of the day. Moderate north-west wind will blow.
The air temperature will be 1-3°C at night and 4-6°C during the day. Atmospheric pressure will be 767 mm of mercury. Relative humidity will be 65-75%.
It was emphasized that the weather conditions in the regions of Azerbaijan are expected to be occasionally rainy in some places, sleet, and snow in mountainous and foothill regions. It is possible that it will intensify in some places. Precipitation will gradually stop in the evening. There will be occasional fog in some places. Moderate west wind will blow.
The air temperature will be 2° below zero to 3° above zero at night, 4-8° above zero during the day, 5-10° below zero in the mountains at night, 11-16° below zero in high mountainous areas, and 2-5° below zero during the day.