Native Language Classes to Start for Our Compatriots Living Abroad
The registration process for the second semester of the 2025-2026 academic year of the “Native Language – Azerbaijani School” project, implemented by the Azerbaijan Young Teachers Association for Azerbaijani children living in foreign countries, has started.
Elchi.az reports that the deadline for registration is January 28.
Classes for the second semester are scheduled to begin on February 1.
It should be reminded that this project is a social-educational initiative aimed at enabling our compatriots living abroad to learn the Azerbaijani language remotely, preserve their native language, and strengthen their commitment to national and cultural values.
“Native Language – Azerbaijani School” operates on the basis of an online teaching model that covers various age groups and different levels of language proficiency. Individuals wishing to participate in the project are involved in groups formed according to age groups, Azerbaijani language proficiency levels, and time zones of the countries they live in. For this purpose, participants undergo a short language level check in advance. The teaching process is organized completely free of charge by experienced and qualified teachers using interactive teaching methods, 2-3 times a week according to a pre-determined schedule via the “Microsoft Teams” platform.
The curriculum covers not only the development of language skills, but also the dissemination of systematic knowledge about Azerbaijan’s history, literature, geography and cultural heritage.
It should be noted that people who successfully complete the program are given a certificate corresponding to the appropriate level of knowledge of the Azerbaijani language.