Measures will be taken to improve activities related to the protection of cultural heritage, including archaeological monuments, in the liberated territories, to increase the awareness of the international community about the damage to cultural heritage, and to compensate for the damage.
Elchi.az reports that this is reflected in the “Azerbaijan Culture – 2040” Cultural Concept of the Republic of Azerbaijan, approved by the order of President Ilham Aliyev.
According to the document, the Ministry of Culture, together with ANAS, DTA, Shusha City DQI, and other relevant state bodies (institutions), in 2026-2030, should analyze the current situation, systematize information, prepare and approve an action plan, implement measures to protect cultural heritage, including archaeological, cultural heritage, including archaeological monuments, and integrate the results into the “e-culture” platform.