Master’s Degree Application Process Begins
Applications for master’s degree programs have been announced.
The State Examination Center informed Elchi.az about this.
It was noted that the acceptance of applications from bachelors to participate in the exam is carried out via the Internet.
“From January 14 to 26, 2026, bachelors, after creating a ‘Personal Cabinet’ on the Center’s website ekabinet.dim.gov.az (‘Personal Cabinet’ for those who do not have one), add the required amount (50 AZN) to their account in the ‘Personal Cabinet’ to apply.
Using the username and password of their ‘Personal Cabinet’, the bachelor logs into the relevant page of the Center’s website during the application period, fills out and confirms the ‘Bachelor’s Electronic Application’ form.
Bachelors who have graduated from higher education institutions operating in the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as bachelors who have received higher education in foreign countries and whose foreign higher education qualifications are recognized by the Education Quality Assurance Agency, fill out and confirm the ‘Bachelor’s Electronic Application’ on the Center’s official website during the application period to participate in the entrance exam.
The master’s degree entrance exam is conducted by the SEC in a centralized manner to assess the general intellectual level (logical thinking), computer science, and foreign language skills of bachelors.
The entrance exam (1st attempt) is scheduled to be held on February 15.
During the exam, bachelors will be presented with 50 test assignments (including 5 open-ended) to test logical thinking, 25 test assignments in computer science (including 5 open-ended), and 20 test assignments in a foreign language (including 2 open-ended), as well as a topic to complete a writing assignment (essay).
When calculating the exam results, each correct answer to a test assignment is evaluated with one point, incorrect answers do not affect the result of correct answers, and the essay is evaluated with a maximum of 5 points. Thus, the maximum score that can be obtained in the exam is 100 points,” the information stated.
3 hours are allocated for answering test assignments in the entrance exam, and 30 minutes for completing the writing assignment (essay), a total of 3 hours and 30 minutes. After 3 hours, answer sheets are collected from bachelors, and special essay sheets are distributed to them for writing the writing assignment. It should be noted that to choose specializations taught in English (German), the result for the writing assignment (essay) must be at least 2 points. There is no score limit for the result of the writing assignment (essay) to choose specializations taught in Azerbaijani or Russian.