Hacker arrested for hacking over 150 profiles on social media
A person suspected of creating copies of various individuals’ profiles on social media, sending false information on behalf of banks to their friends, and committing numerous online frauds in this way has been arrested.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA).
It was reported that Zaur Teymurkhanov, 23, who had been previously convicted multiple times, was detained by the Cybercrime Combating Department of the MIA during operational and technical measures for allegedly committing illegal acts.
It was determined that Z. Teymurkhanov obtained users’ profile pictures on social networks and created fake accounts similar to their names. He then contacted users on those individuals’ friend lists, claiming that “bank campaigns were being held, there was an opportunity to win a large amount of money, and there was little time left until the end of the campaign,” thereby obtaining their card information.
After the victims provided the data and the “OTP” security codes sent to their phones, Z. Teymurkhanov seized the funds from the cards. He then redirected the stolen money to foreign online shopping resources and electronic platforms to conceal his identity. Investigations revealed that Z. Teymurkhanov caused material damage to nearly 150 citizens.
A criminal case has been initiated regarding the fact, Z. Teymurkhanov has been brought to the investigation, and a detention measure has been chosen against him by the court’s decision.