German-born artist will continue her career at the Russian Drama Theater.
German-born artist Zinaida Mirzazade will continue her career at the Azerbaijan State Russian Drama Theater. She told Elchi.az about this in her statement. According to her, the premiere of the play “Ключ от чемодана с кирпичами”, where she was the first production designer, took place.
Zinaida Mirzazade, a member of the Azerbaijan Union of Artists, also stated that she has started preparations for the plays that will be staged again.
She also noted:
“I worked as a teacher at the Azerbaijan Academy of Arts for a long time. It gave me great experience. But I wanted to try myself in other fields as well. Thank God, I got what I wanted.
This is my first time working in the theater. I was very excited. I faced certain difficulties. Since it was the first time, I had prepared myself for it. We are currently working on new plays, and in 2026, the audience will be waiting for interesting plays.”