Disinformation regarding the provision of social assistance…
In recent days, various phishing-type fake domains have been created, and disinformation is being spread among the population through social networks and messengers regarding the provision of targeted social assistance by the state.
Elchi.az reports that the State Service for Special Communication and Information Security has released information about this.
It was reported that fake sites are being created, especially using the name of the “myGov” portal of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport and the Innovation and Digital Development Agency operating under it, with the aim of capturing citizens’ personal data. These fake sites attempt to capture identity information, user accounts, and important information such as bank cards.
The Computer Emergency Response Team (hereinafter referred to as the Center) of the State Service for Special Communication and Information Security has identified several of these fake domains and ensured that they are blocked throughout the country in cooperation with the relevant agencies. At the same time, these fake domains were also presented to the public through the Center’s “Blacklist.gov.az” platform.
We advise citizens to add information about fake domains they detect to Blacklist.gov.az – the platform for protecting citizens from fake domains, to use the platform’s relevant extension in their browsers to protect themselves from fake sites, and to be careful about suspicious sites and links.