The Main Department for Combating Cybercrime of the Ministry of Internal Affairs received information about the creation of copies of profiles of various people on social networks, sending false information on behalf of banks to citizens in their friends list, and committing numerous online frauds in this way.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 23-year-old Zaur Teymurkhanov, who had been previously convicted many times and suspected of committing the mentioned illegal actions, was detained by the cyberpolice as a result of operational-technical measures.
Investigations revealed that Z. Teymurkhanov obtained users’ profile pictures on social networks and created fake accounts similar to their names. Then, by writing to users on the friend list of those people, he obtained their card information by sending messages that allegedly “bank campaigns were being held, there was an opportunity to win a large amount of money, and there was little time left until the end of the campaign.” After the victims provided the information and the “OTP” security codes sent to their phones, the funds in the cards were seized by Z. Teymurkhanov. He later directed the stolen money to foreign online shopping resources and electronic platforms to hide his identity. Investigations revealed that Z. Teymurkhanov caused material damage to nearly 150 citizens.
A criminal case has been initiated in the Main Department regarding the fact, Z. Teymurkhanov has been involved in the investigation, and a preventive measure of arrest has been chosen against him by the court’s decision.
“We appeal to citizens once again and inform them that card information, “PIN, “OTP” and other security codes of this kind are never requested by bank employees or other institutions. People who encounter such requests are advised to stop the contact immediately, leave the messages unanswered, and report to the police,” the information emphasizes.