Azerbaijan MFA comments on the framework document on the implementation of TRIPP
The adoption of the framework document on the implementation of TRIPP, in addition to demonstrating the US’s commitment to the agreements reached within the framework of the August 8 Washington summit, is an important step towards starting practical work in this area.
Elchi.az reports that Aykhan Hajizade, the head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, said this in response to a question regarding the framework document on the implementation of the “Trump Route for International Peace and Prosperity” (TRIPP).
He noted that this is also important in terms of fulfilling Armenia’s obligations.
“Ensuring unhindered connection between the main part of Azerbaijan and its Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is one of the main priorities of our country. The TRIPP route is also important in terms of diversifying trade and connections in the wider region,” the MFA official emphasized.
It should be noted that on January 13, during the visit of the Armenian Foreign Minister to the USA, the framework document on the implementation of the “Trump Route for International Peace and Prosperity” (TRIPP) was made public.