Aghdara’s Master Plan presented – How will the city be?
The Master Plan of the liberated city of Aghdara is ready.
Elchi.az reports that the city’s Master Plan has already been presented.
According to the revised master plan of the city of Aghdara, the residential area in the city will be increased. Thus, the current area of the city, which is 444 hectares, will be increased to 522 hectares. Also, it is predicted that the population of the city will be 14,000 people for a 20-year perspective period. The conceptual scheme of the master plan includes the city center, individual and low-density residential areas, multifunctional and public-business zones.
In addition, it is planned to create a riverside boulevard, a terrace park, agrotourism, industrial and logistics zones in the city. Along with the master plan, detailed solutions have been prepared for the area to be rebuilt in the first stage of the city of Aghdara. Also, it is planned that the housing stock of the city of Aghdara will be 420,000 square meters. Including, it is planned to build an 80-bed hospital, 5 school buildings for 2,520 students, 5 kindergartens for 840 children, and a vocational school in the city.
In the first stage, it is planned to develop the city center with 104 hectares.
As for the settlement of the population in Aghdara, it will be possible to settle 3,590 people in the city by 2030. The length of roads and streets here will be 46.8 kilometers, and the length of bicycle lanes will be 10 kilometers.
Architectural solutions for public and residential buildings have also been developed within the framework of the project.