A project will be established regarding the translation of Azerbaijani literature into foreign languages
The “Azerbaijani Literature Abroad” project will be established to promote Azerbaijani literature, including Azerbaijani scientific literature, and to systematically translate and disseminate it into the official languages of the United Nations, Turkic languages, and other languages.
Elchi.az reports that this is reflected in the “Azerbaijan Culture – 2040” Cultural Concept of the Republic of Azerbaijan, approved by the Order of President Ilham Aliyev.
Also, the “Writers in Residence in Azerbaijan” project will be established to develop the Azerbaijani literary environment in accordance with the global literary environment, to facilitate the inclusion of the literary works creation process in the publishing business value chain, and to benefit from the experience of well-known foreign writers.