On January 13, the Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, Rovshan Rzayev, held the next reception of citizens.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the State Committee, the appeals of citizens were carefully listened to at the reception and it was stated that the issues raised will be investigated in accordance with the procedure and resolved in accordance with the legislation.
It was emphasized that the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev to ensure comfortable and safe living conditions for former IDPs in their native lands are being implemented consistently, and that First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva is closely following the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated areas and that relevant measures are being taken according to her instructions.
The Committee Chairman stated that, in accordance with the restoration works in the liberated areas, former IDPs living in emergency and severe conditions are being relocated in stages as a first priority.
The appeals of citizens mainly concerned return to the liberated areas, principles of relocation, participation in surveys, employment, improvement of housing conditions in temporary settlements, communal services, status, unified monthly allowance and other social issues.