According to the National Hydrometeorology Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the weather conditions in the republic are expected to change in the coming days, and the visibility distance on the roads will be limited due to rainy weather.
Elchi.az reports that the Main State Traffic Police Department has warned drivers about this.
“The Main State Traffic Police Department, taking into account that the mentioned weather conditions are unfavorable for road traffic participants, calls on them to be careful and follow the recommendations.
In foggy and rainy weather, drivers must strictly adhere to the following safety measures:
* The speed of movement must be chosen according to road and weather conditions, and a safe following distance and interval must be maintained;
* Sharp maneuvers, sudden braking and unfounded overtaking should be avoided;
* The vehicle’s windows, headlights and light signals must be clean and in good condition.
* The vehicle’s low beam and front-rear marker lights must be kept on at all times;
* When the visibility distance is sharply reduced, anti-fog lights should only be used when necessary;
* It is unacceptable to use high beams when there is no need, as it weakens the visibility of drivers of oncoming vehicles.
Pedestrians should also take proactive measures to ensure that drivers can see them in time and clearly in limited visibility conditions, cross the road only at designated crossings, and be more careful and cautious in adverse weather conditions.
Dear road users!
Let’s not forget that by following the rules, you protect both yourself and other traffic participants,” the warning said.