President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation of the Special Operations Center in Aghdara region on January 13.
Elchi.az reports that the Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov reported to the President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state was informed that the purpose of creating this center is to ensure the training of special forces in various terrain, relief and weather conditions, as well as to conduct events, including training and courses, based on international military cooperation agreements. It will be possible to conduct training and exercises with the participation of a large number of personnel in the large area of the center. Training areas will be created here, including shooting ranges for shooting and large-caliber weapons, unmanned aerial vehicles, including strike drones, various simulations, special operations, driving, and swimming training areas.
The center will have a headquarters, dormitory, medical center, club, training and guest houses, an indoor sports complex, a simulation center, outdoor sports areas, a helicopter площадка, shooting ranges and other necessary infrastructure.
President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation of the center.