President Ilham Aliyev gets acquainted with the work done in Heyvali village of Aghdara – UPDATED
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the work done in Heyvali village of Aghdara region on January 13.
Elchi.az reports that the head of state was informed about the improvement works carried out in the village and the planned infrastructure projects.
Heyvali village is located in the administrative-territorial district of the same name in the Aghdara region, at the foot of the Karabakh ridge. Before the occupation, the main occupation of the local population was grain growing, tobacco growing and animal husbandry, and social facilities such as a school, club and post office operated in the village. The village was liberated from occupation in 2023 as a result of the anti-terrorist operation.
It should be noted that out of the 126 individual houses in Heyvali, 45 have already been completely restored and are ready for operation. It is planned to restore 50 more houses during the year. All the necessary conditions have been created for the settlement of 19 families (74 people) who have already returned to their homeland.
As part of the reconstruction of the village, large-scale work has been done to restore the social infrastructure. Thus, 2 existing transformers, energy and gas lines have been restored, and new communication lines have been installed. A 60 cubic meter tank has been installed to provide residents with drinking water, and work has begun on the construction of a water network. In addition, 4.5 kilometers of internal roads have been completely restored and a new recreation park has been built for the residents’ leisure time.
Then, President Ilham Aliyev visited the family of Sarvan Abbasov, a resident of the village, and got acquainted with the conditions created in the new house.
14:25
Prezident İlham Əliyev Ağdərənin Heyvalı kəndində görülmüş işlərlə tanış olub - YENİLƏNİB Prezident İlham Əliyev Ağdərənin Heyvalı kəndində görülmüş işlərlə tanış olub - YENİLƏNİB Prezident İlham Əliyev Ağdərənin Heyvalı kəndində görülmüş işlərlə tanış olub - YENİLƏNİB Prezident İlham Əliyev Ağdərənin Heyvalı kəndində görülmüş işlərlə tanış olub - YENİLƏNİB Prezident İlham Əliyev Ağdərənin Heyvalı kəndində görülmüş işlərlə tanış olub - YENİLƏNİB Prezident İlham Əliyev Ağdərənin Heyvalı kəndində görülmüş işlərlə tanış olub - YENİLƏNİB Prezident İlham Əliyev Ağdərənin Heyvalı kəndində görülmüş işlərlə tanış olub - YENİLƏNİB Prezident İlham Əliyev Ağdərənin Heyvalı kəndində görülmüş işlərlə tanış olub - YENİLƏNİB