President Ilham Aliyev gets acquainted with the Master Plan of Aghdara city
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the Master Plan of Aghdara city on January 13.
Elchi.az reports that Anar Guliyev, Chairman of the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture, informed the head of state about the Master Plan of Aghdara.
It was noted that according to the Master Plan, the settlement area of the city will be increased from 444 hectares to 522 hectares. It is projected that the city’s population will be 14,000 people for the 20-year perspective period. The conceptual scheme of the Master Plan includes the city center, individual and low-density residential areas, multifunctional and public-business zones. In addition, it is planned to create a terrace park, a riverside boulevard, agrotourism, industrial and logistics zones in the city. Along with the Master Plan, detailed solutions have been prepared for the area to be reconstructed in the first stage of Aghdara city. It is planned that the city’s housing stock will be 420,000 square meters, as well as the construction of an 80-bed hospital, 5 schools with 2,520 student places, 5 kindergartens with 840 places, and a vocational school. In the first stage, it is planned to develop the city center with an area of 104 hectares. By 2030, it will be possible to settle 3,590 people in the city. The length of roads and streets here will be 46.8 kilometers, and the length of bicycle lanes will be 10 kilometers. Architectural solutions for public and residential buildings have also been developed within the framework of the project.
The head of state, who got acquainted with the Master Plan, gave relevant instructions and orders.
X X X
Residential buildings intended for military personnel of the Ministry of Defense in Aghdara city have also been commissioned.
It was reported that repair and restoration works were carried out in a total of 3 buildings for military personnel of the Ministry of Defense in Aghdara. Of the 72 apartments in four- and five-story buildings, 8 are one-room, 36 are two-room, 24 are three-room, and 4 are four-room. All conditions have been created here for the residence of soldiers and their family members and the effective organization of their leisure time. The apartments are equipped with water, gas, electricity, internet, as well as furniture sets. Extensive improvement works have been carried out around the buildings, green areas have been planted, and corners have been created for the residents to relax.
It should be noted that today the Azerbaijani state is consistently working to improve the social and living conditions of the personnel of our National Army. In recent years, in accordance with the instructions and orders of President Ilham Aliyev, important projects have been implemented to provide military personnel with housing. All these are a clear example of the high attention paid to the personnel of the victorious Army by the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief.