President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the work done in the village of Childiran in the Aghdara region on January 13.
Elchi.az reports that the head of state was informed about the work being done in the village.
It was noted that Childiran is located in the administrative-territorial district of the same name in the Aghdara region, in the foothills. Before the occupation, the main occupation of the local population was animal husbandry and plant growing. There was a school, a cultural center, a library and a medical center in the village. The territory of the village is rich in historical monuments. Here are the architectural monuments of the “Albanian Temple” of the 12th century and the “Red Temple” of the 13th century. As a result of the anti-terrorist operation carried out by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in September 2023, the occupation of the village was ended.
There are 177 individual houses in the village, 69 of which are unusable and 108 are partially usable. So far, 28 houses have been put into operation. It is planned to restore 30 more houses this year. Currently, 13 families (48 people) have returned to the village as a first step.
In the village of Childiran, 2 existing transformers, electricity and gas lines were restored, and new electricity, gas and communication lines were laid. In addition, a water pump was put into operation, water reservoirs with a total volume of 190 cubic meters were cleaned and a sub-artesian well was repaired, 8.4 kilometers of internal roads were restored, and a park was built.
Then President Ilham Aliyev visited the family of Verdi Abdullayev, who moved to the village.