President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev got acquainted with the work done in the village of Ashaghi Oratagh of the Aghdara region on January 13.
Elchi.az reports that the head of state was informed about the social projects implemented in the village.
It was reported that this village is located in the eponymous administrative-territorial district of the Aghdara region, in the mountainous area. Before the occupation, the population of the village was mainly engaged in viticulture, animal husbandry, grain growing and tobacco growing, and there was a school, club, library and medical center. The village of Ashaghi Oratagh was liberated from occupation as a result of the anti-terrorist operation carried out by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in 2023.
There are a total of 308 individual houses in the village. 148 of them are unusable and 160 are partially usable. Currently, 100 houses are ready for operation after the restoration work. Another 60 houses will be overhauled and restored during the year. Initially, 31 families (119 people) returned to the village.
A number of works have been done here related to social infrastructure. Thus, 2 transformers and a gas line were restored, new electricity, gas and communication lines were laid, a water pump was put into operation, water reservoirs with a total volume of 560 cubic meters were cleaned, and a sub-artesian well was repaired. About 7 kilometers of internal roads in the village have been restored. A park was built for the residents to relax, and a football field was created.
Then, the head of state visited the family of Anar Rustamov, who moved to the village, and got acquainted with the conditions created in the new house.